Leave feedback

Please enter the three (3) black characters:

captcha image

    

want to know more?

Tektonic strictly adheres to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) as set-out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The legislative basis of these privacy functions is drawn primarily from the Privacy Act of 1988.

Contact us at privacy@tektonic.net.au to discuss your concerns regarding the storing of your personal data.

privacy

Thank you for visiting tektonic.net.au. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used on this web site. It is important to us that you, and our other visitors, have the best possible time while using our Site and that when you use this site you are fully aware of our respective legal rights and obligations. For that reason, we have created this Privacy Policy to govern your use of this Site. On the tektonic.net.au site, you can order products, vote in polls or otherwise express an opinion. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at these pages include: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information, and information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services. At certain parts of some of our site, only persons who provide us with the requested personally identifiable information will be able to order products, programs, and services, or otherwise participate in the site's activities and offerings. We also may collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Fire Fox, Internet Explorer, Safari), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows XP, Windows 7 or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., America Online, BigPond).

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfil your requests for our products, programs, and services, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings, and to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to notify you when you have won one of our contests or when we make changes to our subscriber agreements, to fulfill a request by you for an online newsletter, or to contact you about your account with us. We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyse site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services. We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request. Agents and contractors of Tektonic who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Tektonic. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Tektonic may on occasion combine information we receive online with outside records to enhance our ability to market to you those products or services that may be of interest to you. When the collected information is also intended for such purposes, you will always be provided with an opportunity to opt out of these uses. Tektonic does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Tektonic behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against Tektonic policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

Finally, Tektonic sites will not use or transfer personally identifiable information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt out of these unrelated uses.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTY SITES AND SPONSORS

Tektonic sites sometimes may offer content (e.g., contests, sweepstakes, or promotions) that is sponsored by or co-branded with identified third parties. By virtue of these relationships, the third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that visitors voluntarily submit to participate in the site activity. Tektonic has no control over these third parties' use of this information. The Tektonic site will notify you at the time of requesting personally identifiable information if these third parties will obtain such information. Some Tektonic Web pages may use a reputable third party to present or serve the advertisements that you may see at its Web pages. Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that a third party ad server may have collected from you.

COOKIES

To enhance your experience with our sites, our web pages may use "cookies." Cookies are text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at one of our sites. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable you to use shopping carts on our sites. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the web site or make full use of online shopping system features.

OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Tektonic or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT INFORMATION

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Tektonic wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Tektonic should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to privacy@tektonic.net.au. and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about the Tektonic online policy for this site or its implementation you may contact us at: privacy@tektonic.net.au

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Tektonic.net.au is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18 years of age.

COMMITMENT

We are committed to privacy and are actively involved in and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area, and the Tektonic web site is constantly evolving to meet these demands.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Tektonic processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Tektonic collects Personal Information on the web. Should the Online Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our web site for a reasonable period of time.